Privacy Policy

The main purpose of the website https://easylocker.cz/ (the “Website”) is to enable the online booking of locker rentals (the “services”). The provision of this service requires us to work with personal data. To keep you well informed of how we handle the personal data we collect, we have prepared this Privacy Policy in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “GDPR”).
In particular, this Privacy Policy will inform you of the following:

  1. What kind of data do we collect and why?
  2. How do we use these data?
  3. What are your rights concerning the personal data we process and how can you exercise these rights in our regard?

Which of Your Data Do We Collect?
We collect your name, address, email address, telephone number and IP address in connection with the services we provided.
To ensure that you and your belongings stored in rented lockers are kept safe, we also keep camera recordings for a period of five days.
If we did not collect these personal data, we would be unable to provide you with services of the highest-quality services as we do now.

How Do We Use Data?
The personal data we collect are mainly used to provide the services required as a result of your booking. Namely, this concerns sending rental details, including the access codes required to open rented lockers, and providing contractual documentation in connection with the services provided. With your consent, we will also use personal data for direct marketing activities concerning our services.
We store collected data for all purposes connected with the contract and for any disputes that may arise from therefrom, for as long as is legally required. As court action can be brought up to three years after the termination of the contract, we store collected data for a period of four years. We only collect contractual data for the purposes of fulfilling our statutory obligations. Collected data may be erased at an earlier date upon the request of the data subject, as set out below.
The personal data we collect cannot be accessed by third parties unless they have legitimate grounds for access.

What Are Your Rights and How Can You Exercise Them?
The right to access data and the right to rectify data

You can request confirmation at any time as to whether or not your personal data are being processed by emailing us at info@easylocker.cz. If we are processing your personal data, we may also inform you, upon your request and in excess of the information provided in this Privacy Policy, of any third parties to whom your personal data have been or will be made available. If you have not provided us with personal data, you shall have the right to access all information available to us on where we obtained your personal data.
If your personal data that we are processing are inaccurate, you can notify us by email at info@easylocker.cz and we will rectify the inaccurate personal data without undue delay.

The right to object to processing of your personal data
If we are processing your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest that we hold, you have the right to object to such processing by emailing us at info@easylocker.cz. If you file such an objection, we shall no longer process your personal data until we have demonstrated that we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send commercial communications), you shall have the right to object to such processing by email to the address stated above. Your personal data shall no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes once such an objection has been made.

Right to restriction of processing
You shall have the right to restrict any processing of your personal data, including their erasure, in the following events:

a) You notify us that the personal data collected by us are inaccurate, in which case the restriction shall apply for as long as it takes us to verify their accuracy.
b) The processing of your personal data is unlawful and you request the restriction of their use, rather than their erasure, by emailing us at info@easylocker.cz.
c) We no longer require your personal data to provide our services, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
d) You have objected to processing pursuant to the paragraph above, pending our verification as to whether our grounds for processing override your interests.

The right to be forgotten (‘Right to erasure of personal data’)
Where one of the following grounds applies, you shall have the right to obtain from us the erasure of the personal data we process without undue delay, by emailing us at info@easylocker.cz:

a) The processing of personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we obtained them.
b) You withdraw consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for the processing (only in cases where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent).
c) You object to the processing pursuant to the paragraph above and we are unable to demonstrate that we have legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
d) We are processing your personal data unlawful.

We cannot erase your data, even upon your request, where processing is necessary for the exercise of the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with our legal obligations or performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to provide data in a machine-readable form
Should you submit a request to be provided with all of your personal data that we process to our email address at info@easylocker.cz, we shall send you all data that we process in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. *.pdf or any spreadsheet format). If you request for us to send your personal data to another personal data controller manager, we shall be obliged to do so provided that we process such data.

The right to withdraw consent to receiving commercial communications
If you no longer wish to receive commercial communications from us, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and without giving a reason, either by clicking on the relevant link included in each commercial communication, or by email us at info@easylocker.cz.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
If you consider that we are not fulfilling all of our legal obligations arising from the processing of your personal data, you shall have the right to contact the Personal Data Protection Office (in Czech: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), either at their registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, Prague 7, PSČ 170 00, by email at posta@uoou.cz, or by any other means accepted by the Personal Data Protection Office. You can find more information on the Personal Data Protection Office on their website at www.uoou.cz.

Cookies Policy

We use cookies on our website https://easylocker.cz (the “Website“). By means of this Cookies Policy and our Privacy Policy, we duly fulfil our notification obligations under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (the “GDPR”).

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. Cookies do not pose a threat to your computer, but are important for protecting privacy. The websites you visit can store information identifying each visitor and can thus gradually track each visitor’s interests.
By law, we can store cookies on your device as long as they are strictly necessary for the site to operate. Your consent is required for all other types of cookies. This site uses several types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our site.
How do we use cookies?

Necessary Cookies:
Necessary cookies make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
List of necessary cookies.

Statistical and Other Cookies:
Statistical cookies help the website’s owner to understand how visitors use the website. They collect and share information anonymously. Other cookies enable the website to remember information that changes how the website behaves or looks, or to display messages of relevance or interest to each specific user.
List of statistical cookies.

Consent to Storing Cookies
Most browsers automatically accept cookies unless the browser is set up not to do so. By setting up your browser to accept cookies and by using the Website, you explicitly agree to store cookies beyond those strictly necessary.
You can restrict or block the use of these cookies at any time in your browser settings. You can find information on your browser settings at the following sites:

Chrome: support.google.com
Opera: help.opera.com
Firefox: support.mozilla.org
MSIE: windows.microsoft.com
Safari: support.apple.com

We will automatically erase cookies from the Website no later than 13 months after the last visit.
You can view our Privacy Policy and your specific rights here

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this. more info

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close